News

Back to Club News

3 Points in it after SunSmart WA SLS Championships – Lifesaving Events

Belt Rescue Event Competitors

It was an action packed weekend of events at Trigg Island SLSC this past weekend, as our club hosted the 2024 SunSmart WA Surf Lifesaving Championships – Surf Rescue Events on Saturday, and the SunSmart Youth/ Open Carnival Round 4 on Sunday.
Saturdays event was an opportunity for our members to gain valuable points towards the overall WA Club Championships. Currently after both the Lifesaving, and Rescue events Trigg Island SLSC sits in 2nd position (171), 3 points behind current top ranked team Sorrento (174)

Our competitors rallied for an awesome day of competition, with a total of 165 points accumulated, and 23 trips on to the dais to receive a coveted medal.
Now that we’re into the backend (and busiest) part of the season, there will be plenty of opportunity for our team to continue from strength to strength, building towards that final carnival where the club championship will be awarded.
Congratulations to our team, your push for greatness is inspiring and we’re very proud of your continual efforts.

List of Trigg Island SLSC results are below.

Results:

2 Person R&R

U13 – Mixed – 5th Place – Jedda Carr & Loralei Nurse – 2 Points
U15 – Mixed – 1st Place – Arielle Butlet & Indiah Reidy – 6 Points

5 Person R&R

Open – Female – 3rd Place – Helen Marchesani, Kate Mosel, Kimberlee Radford, Jenny Taylor & Kate Verkuylen – 4 Points
Open – Mixed – 4th Place – Troy Baird, Helen Marchesani, Karl Smith, Jenny Taylor & Geoff Wilson – 3 Points
U15 – Mixed – 2nd Place – Arielle Butler, Indiah Reidy, Olivia Shiels, Holly Shiels & Isla Taylor – 5 Points

6 Person R&R

Open – Mixed – 3rd Place – Troy Baird, Helen Marchesani, Kate Mosel, Karl Smith, Jenny Taylor & Geoff Wilson – 4 Points

Board Rescue

Open – Female – 3rd Place – Samantha Brigden & Milly Kok – 4 Points
Open – Female – 4th Place – Olivia Doddy & Jazmin Shipway-Carr – 3 Points
Open – Female – 5th Place – Olivia Moar & Georgia Moar – 2 Points
Open – Male – 4th Place – Max Hunter & Kai Marchetto – 3 Points
Open – Male – 6th Place – Ben Jones & Kelton Mulvay – 1 Point

U17 – Female – 1st Place – Milly Kok & Annika Negus – 6 Points
U17 – Female – 4th Place – Olivia Doddy & Zoe Moore – 3 Points
U17 – Female – 5th Place – Eva Hawkes & Olivia Moar – 2 Points
U17 – Female – 6th Place – Grace Aitchison & Eleanor Flowers – 1 Point
U17 – Male – 4th Place – Myles Beeney & Blake Monaghan – 3 Points
U17 – Male – 6th Place – Charlie Haines & Hayden Headling – 1 Point

U19 – Female – 1st Place – Femke Negus & Annika Negus – 6 Points
U19 – Female – 2nd Place – Samantha Brigden & Zoe Moore – 5 Points
U19 – Female – 5th Place – Grace Aitchison & Georgia Moar – 2 Points
U19 – Male – 1st Place – Joel Doddy & Hayden Headling – 6 Points
U19 – Male – 3rd Place – Jarvis Caren & Kallan Parsons – 4 Points
U19 – Male – 5th Place – Ellis Aitchison & Tom Boisvert – 2 Points

Youth – Female – 3rd Place – Alisha Beeney & Macy Boisvert – 4 Points
Youth – Male – 1st Place – Billy Hawkes & Bo Watters – 6 Points
Youth – Male – 2nd Place – Oliver Browne & Chris Jiang – 5 Points

Rescue Tube Rescue

Open – Female – 3rd Place – Samantha Brigden, Eleanor Flowers, Marley Johansson & Jazmin Shipway-Carr – 4 Points
Open – Male – 1st Place – Dan Humble, Max Hunter, Andrew Mosel & Jake Smith – 6 Points
Open – Male – 2nd Place – Oliver Brehaut, Declan Cook, Joel Doddy & Harrison Hynes – 5 Points
Open – Male – 4th Place – Jarvis Caren, Ben Jones, Kai Marchetto & Kallan Parsons – 3 Points

U19 – Female – 2nd Place – Grace Aitchison, Olivia Doddy, Milly Kok & Zoe Moore – 5 Points
U19 – Female – 4th Place – Samantha Brigden, Eleanor Flowers, Eva Hawkes & Tilly Marchetto – 3 Points
U19 – Male – 5th Place – Myles Beeney, Joel Doddy, Hayden Headling & Kallan Parsons – 2 Points
U19 – Male – 6th Place – Hudson Baird, Tom Boisvert, Blake Monaghan & Lucas Walker – 1 Point

Surf Belt

Open – Female – 2nd Place – Eleanor Flowers – 5 Points
Open – Female – 4th Place – Ceris Humble – 3 Points
Open – Female – 5th Place – Femke Negus – 2 Points
Open – Female – 6th Place – Samantha Brigden – 1 Point
Open – Male – 1st Place – Jake Smith – 6 Points
Open – Male – 3rd Place – Oliver Brehaut – 4 Points
Open – Male – 5th Place – Harrison Hynes – 2 Points

U17 – Female – 2nd Place – Eleanor Flowers – 5 Points

U19 – Female – 2nd Place – Femke Negus – 5 Points
U19 – Female – 3rd Place – Samantha Brigden – 4 Points
U19 – Female – 4th Place – Georgia Moar – 3 Points
U19 – Male – 4th Place – Joel Doddy – 3 Points

Total Points = 165 Points
Current Overall Points = 171 Points
Current Overall Standing on Ladder = 2nd Place, 3 points behind Sorrento SLSC


Trigg Island Surf Life Saving Club acknowledges the traditional owners, the Whadjuk People of the Noongar Nation, of the beach on which we work and play. We pay our respect to their elders past and present and are grateful for their continuing connection to the land, sea and sky.