News

Back to Club News

Beachy Keen at This Years Beach States

Trigg Island SLSC MArch Past Image

On Saturday 2nd of March, our Youth, Nippers, and Opens (Plus Senior March Past) competed in the SunSmart SLS WA Championships beach events at Sorrento.
Across the board, our club and competitors did incredibly well, with notable performances from our March Past Teams, where each team medalled, including two top-of-the-podium finishes.

We’re incredibly proud of our team and competitors, and with 10 days to go until the final weekend of the States, the championship points are tight. Trigg is currently in 2nd position, hot on the heels of Sorrento SLSC.
The results are as follows:

2km Beach Run –

Open – Male – 3rd Place – Andrew Mosel – 4 Points

U14 – Female – 2nd Place – Milla Tan – 5 Points
U14 – Female – 5th Place – Josie Burton – 2 Points
U14 – Male – 2nd Place – Bo Watters – 5 Points
U14 – Male – 5th Place – Isaac May – 2 Points

U15 – Female – 4th Place – Macy Boisvert – 3 Points

U17 – Female – 1st Place – Milly Kok – 6 Points
U17 – Female – 3rd Place – Annika Negus – 4 Points
U17 – Female – 5th Place – Zoe Moore – 2 Points
U17 – Female – 6th Place – Eva Hawkes – 1 Point
U17 – Male – 5th Place – Harrison Krawczyk – 2 Points

U19 – Female – 2nd Place – Femke Negus – 5 Points
U19 – Female – 3rd Place – Samantha Brigden – 4 Points
U19 – Male – 4th Place – Joel Doddy – 3 Points
U19 – Male – 6th Place – Kallan Parsons – 1 Points

1km Beach Run –

U10 – Female – 5th Place – Isabel Midori Tomassi – 2 Points

U13 – Female – 1st Place – Mia Watters – 6 Points
U13 – Male – 3rd Place – Sam Butler – 4 Points

Beach Flags –

U14 – Male – 1st Place – Trent Yates – 6 Points
U14 – Male – 4th Place – Billy Hawkes – 3 Points

U15 – Female – 1st Place – Macy Boisvert – 6 Points
U15 – Female – 2nd Place – Giaan Versace – 5 Points
U15 – Female – 3rd Place – Georgia Gleim – 4 Points

U17 – Male – 2nd Place – Matthew Mcewen – 5 Points

U19 – Female – 5th Place – Samantha Brigden – 2 Points
U19 – Male – 4th Place – Joel Doddy – 3 Points

U10 – Female – 1st Place – Cora Broady – 6 Points
U10 – Male – 1st Place – Gerry Conway – 6 Points

U11 – Female – 3rd Place – Ebony Rosman – 4 Points
U11 – Female – 6th Place – Georgia Hannigan – 1 Points

U13 – Female – 4th Place – Olivia Kuscevic – 3 Points

Beach Relay –

Open – Female – 5th Place – Samantha Brigden, Miikaela Innocent, Femke Negus & Paige Stegmann – 2 Points

U17 – Female – 3rd Place – Olivia Doddy, Zoe Moore, Annika Negus, Alison Tilmouth – 4 Points
U17 – Female – 5th Place – Eva Hawkes, Marley Johannsson, Milly Kok, Olivia Moar – 2 Points
U17 – Male – 6th Place – Matthew Mcewen, Hamish Metcalf, Blake Monaghan, Charlie Okines – 1 Point

U19 – Female – 5th Place – Olivia Doddy, Zoe Moore, Annika Negus, Alison Tilmouth – 2 Points
U19 – Male – 5th Place – Joel Doddy, Matthew Mcewen, Hamish Metcalf, Kallan Parsons – 2 Points

Youth – Female – 3rd Place – Macy Boisvert, Georgia Gleim, Giaan Versace, Danja Worrad – 4 Points
Youth – Male – 1st Place – James Bornmann, Billy Hawkes, Hudson Hort, Trent Yates – 6 Points
Youth – Male – 6th Place – Oliver Browne, Chris Jiang, Isaac May, Bo Watters – 1 Point

U10 – Female – 3rd Place – Cora Broady, Alice Michelotti, Isabel Midori Tomassi, Stevie Trott – 4 Points
U10 – Male – 1st Place – Gerry Conway, Grahem Culley, Hugh Hutchings, Will Miller – 6 Points

U11 – Female – 4th Place – Hannah Craigie, Macy Gundry, Georgia Hannigan, Ebony Rosman – 3 Points

U13 – Female – 2nd Place – Tatum Carr, Olivia Kuscevic, Mia Watters, Paea Zaffino – 5 Points

Beach Sprint –

U14 – Male – 1st Place – Trent Yates – 6 Points
U14 – Male – 5th Place – Billy Hawkes – 2 Points

U15 – Female – 3rd Place – Macy Boisvert – 4 Points
U15 – Female – 4th Place – Giaan Versace – 3 Points
U15 – Male – 3rd Place – James Bornmann – 4 Points

U19 – Female – 3rd Place – Femke Negus – 4 Points

U10 – Female – 6th Place – Alice Michelotti – 1 Point
U10 – Male – 1st Place – Gerry Conway – 6 Points
U10 – Male – 3rd Place – Will Miller – 4 Points

U11 – Female – 1st Place – Ebony Rosman – 6 Points

U13 – Female – 6th Place – Olivia Kuscevic – 1 Point
U13 – Male – 1st Place – Duncan Isles – 6 Points

March Past –

Open – Mixed – 3rd Place – Dianne Doick, Kristine Gillmore, Renae Liddell, Anna Longwood, Helen Marchesani, Cindy McKellar, Kimberlee Radford, David Reid, Peter Savage, Karl Smith, Lisa Smith, Peter Taylor – 4 Points

U23 – Mixed – 1st Place – Samantha Brigden, Arielle Butler, Eva Hawkes, Marley Johannsson, Peyton Maguire, Olivia Moar, Georgia Moar, Zoe Moore, Femke Negus, Annika Negus, Olivia Shiels, Paige Steggmann – 6 Points

U23 – Mixed – 2nd Place – Grace Aitchison, Clare Armstrong, Macy Boisvert, Josie Burton, Georgia Gleim, Macey Johansson, Milly Kok, Holly Shiels, Milla Tan, Isla Taylor, Alison Tilmouth, Giaan Versace, Danja Ward – 5 Points

Nipper – Mixed – 1st Place – Harrison Browne, Tatum Carr, Georgia FLowers, Georgia Hannigan, Zara Kapica, Emily Kuscevic, Olivia Kuscevic, Jace Liddell-Houghton, Loralei Nurse, Stephanie Robertson, Brylee Rosman, Ebony Rosman – 6 Points




Trigg Island Surf Life Saving Club acknowledges the traditional owners, the Whadjuk People of the Noongar Nation, of the beach on which we work and play. We pay our respect to their elders past and present and are grateful for their continuing connection to the land, sea and sky.